Browsing College of Natural Science and Mathematics (CNSM) by Subject "reproduction"
Now showing items 1-3 of 3
Diet, breeding success, detectability, and density of the great horned owl (Bubo virginianus) at its northern range limitI studied the diet, breeding success, detectability, and density of great horned owls (Bubo virginianus) in the Middle Fork of the Koyukuk Valley in Arctic Alaska. The study extended from the southern slopes of the Brooks Range to latitudinal tree line, the northern breeding limit of the species, and included what are likely to be the northernmost great horned owl nests on record (up to 68.0113 degrees north). I completed the study during the 2017 and 2018 breeding seasons, during years of high snowshoe hare (Lepus americanus) abundance. The focus of this study was to gain an understanding of how high snowshoe hare abundance influences the recruitment, diet, and distribution of this apex generalist predator, and to determine best methods of detecting great horned owls for similar studies in the future. I used motion sensor cameras on nests as well as pellet analysis for diet and breeding studies, and call surveys for information on detectability and density. Great horned owl diet consisted mostly of snowshoe hares by mass (mean 80%, range 65-99%), with an average prey size of 714 g (95% CI ± 34.26). Nestlings received an average of 459 g (95% CI ± 75) of prey per chick per day, and the proportion of hares in their diet positively correlated with fledging success (P = 0.01). During call surveys, length of playback was the most important factor in detecting great horned owls throughout 12 minute surveys, reaching 23% (95% CI = ± 6.4) at 3 minutes, and up to 80% (95% CI = ± 6.1) at 9 minutes. Inclusion of silent listening periods may lessen the chance of detecting great horned owls during playback surveys, though a larger sample size is needed (P = 0.18). There was no correlation between cloud cover and probability of detection (P = 0.60) or wind speed and probability of detection (P = 0.28). However, there was a positive correlation between temperature and probability of detection (P = 0.02). Call surveys gave an estimate of 4.1 great horned owls per square kilometer (z = 4.302, 95% CI = ± 2.63). This was the northernmost study of North America's most widespread year-round bird of prey, and the first density estimate at their northern breeding limit.
Reproductive ecology and morphometric subspecies comparisons of Dunlin (Calidris alpina), an arctic shorebirdThe Arctic region provides globally important breeding and migratory habitat for abundant wildlife populations including migratory shorebirds. Due to their remote breeding locations, basic information on breeding ecology, annual productivity, and factors that regulate their populations are poorly studied. Wildlife biologists managing migratory bird populations require detailed information on avian breeding biology, in addition to information on migration ecology including connectivity of migratory stopover and wintering locations. To address information gaps in fecundity, I conducted an experimental study investigating the renesting ecology of Dunlin (Calidris alpina arcticola) by removing clutches at two stages of incubation and by following adults marked with radio transmitters to their replacement clutch. In contrast to predictions for arctic-breeding species, Dunlin had high (82-95%) rates of clutch replacement during early incubation and moderate (35-50%) rates during late incubation. Female body condition and date of clutch loss were important variables explaining propensity for females to replace a clutch; larger females that lost their nest early in the season were more likely to renest than smaller females who lost their nest later in the season. To delineate Dunlin subspecies in areas where they overlap, I used morphological and molecular approaches to determine sex and subspecies of five subspecies of Dunlin breeding in Alaska and eastern Russia. This analysis yielded discriminant function models to correctly classify unknown individuals to sex (79-98%) and subspecies (7385%) via morphometric measures. Correct classification of mixed assemblages of subspecies improved when sex, determined though molecular techniques, was known. The equations I derived using discriminant function models can be used to identify the sex and subspecies of unknown Dunlin individuals for studies investigating breeding and migration ecology.
Reproductive success of American and Pacific golden-plovers (Pluvialis dominica and P. fulva) in a changing climateClimate change is increasing air temperatures and altering hydrologic systems in arctic environments, which will create positive feedbacks on shrub growth and advance the phenology of arthropods, important prey for many Arctic-breeding birds. Little is understood about how such climate-induced changes in habitat and prey availability may affect reproductive success of migratory birds during the short arctic breeding season. Worldwide, declines in shorebird populations, including arctic-breeding species, have recently become apparent. Projected changes in climate are expected to benefit Arctic-breeding shorebirds in the short-term by increasing reproductive success and survival, primarily through prolongation of summer. Over time, however, reductions in the quantity and quality of open tundra habitat and changes in prey availability may adversely affect shorebird reproduction and exacerbate current population declines. I evaluated the reproductive success of two shorebird species, American (Pluvialis dominica) and Pacific (P. fulva) Golden-Plovers, in relation to vegetation extent and phenology. I collected data over two field seasons (2012-2013) on the Seward Peninsula, Alaska. Both species selected nest sites with less cover of tall shrubs and other tall vegetation than available at random sites within their territories. American Golden-Plovers selected territories and nest sites that were higher in elevation and had more rocky substrates and less graminoid vegetation than those selected by Pacific Golden-Plovers. Nest survival was equivalent in the two species and similar to that found in other arctic-breeding shorebirds. Over the 27-d incubation period the probability of a nest having at least one egg survive to hatch averaged 0.39 (95% CI: 0.28, 0.49). Nest survival was not explicitly associated with habitat features at nest sites; however, nest survival was lower during the year with earlier spring phenology and declined with the age of the nest, both of which may have been at least partially related to growth of vegetation. Future research should examine reproductive success in a comprehensive manner, in which multiple aspects of a species' reproductive ecology is evaluated, allowing a more complete understanding of the effects of climate change on recruitment into populations through the combined effects of habitat structure, food resources, and climate.